Goods and Services Tax

GST on exchange rate flutuation gain

GST – Started By: – Kaustubh Karandikar – Dated:- 11-2-2019 Last Replied Date:- 12-2-2019 – Against supply of services for export, the amount is received by the supplier in foreign currency. There is a gain in this transaction to the supplier due to exchange rate fluctuation. Is the supplier liable to pay GST on the gain due to exchange fluctuation? If no under which provisions? – Reply By SANJAY JAIN – The Reply = As per CGST Rule 34, the exchange rate prevailing at the time of supply will be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply