Goods and Services Tax

DGFT Related GST FAQs dated 12-06-2017

GST – General FAQ on GST – Frequently Asked Questions – 170612-01 – Q. 1. Will GST be debited in duty credit scrips such as Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS) and Service Exports from India Scheme (SEIS)? Ans. No, MEIS and SEIS scrip would be used only for payment of Basic Customs Duty under GST regime. Q. 2. What is HSN code (under GST scheme) for my product? What is the applicable GST rate for my product? Ans. Please visit CBEC site for details on HSN classification and GST rates for your products. Q. 3. As an EOU, BCD is exempted under customs notification 52/2003. In GST regime, EOUs should pay IGST on imports? Ans. Only SEZs have been exempted from payment of IGST on import. EOUs will have to pay IGST on imports. Q. 4. If we

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

jurisdictional DGFT regional office for updating correct PAN in IEC. From 1st July, in all shipping bills declaration of GSTIN will be mandatory for claiming ITC/refund of GST. Please refer to DGFT Trade Notice No. 9/2018, dated 12-6-2017 for changes in IEC with the introduction of GST. Q. 7. Under GST regime, can we get duty free benefit (all duties exempted) if we import using Advance authorization? Ans. No, only basic customs duty will be exempted on imports made under Advance Authorisation. IGST will have to be paid on imports. IGST paid on import will be refunded on making exports. Q. 8. We are recently started export firm. Now we are in process to take VAT/CST. But now as GST is come in to action. So we have to register for both or on

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply