Goods and Services Tax

Admisibility of Input Tax Credit on Hotel Stay

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – Kaustubh Karandikar – Dated:- 4-12-2018 Last Replied Date:- 9-12-2018 – XYZ (Maharashtra) had arranged a Customer meet in a Hotel in Bangalore towards sales promotion. The Hotel is ready to issue to separate bills viz. one for food and other for stay. The Hotel will be charging IGST in the invoice issued to XYZ in the name of XYZ, Maharashtra. Can XYZ take input tax credit against the bill for hotel stay? – Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN – The Reply = Since it is in furtherance of busines ITC is eligible. – Reply By Alkesh Jani – The Reply = Dear Sir, In this regards my point of view is that, the Hotel cannot charge IGST, for this purpose the definition of location of supplier give at Section 2(15

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply