Goods and Services Tax

GST queries

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – Yatin Bhopi – Dated:- 9-8-2018 Last Replied Date:- 11-8-2018 – Dear experts, Below are some of my queries please share your views 1. We pay commission to foreign vendor who facilitate to find customers. But as per POS rules GST is not payable in such case. Q. Whether this will be treated as exempted supply? (applicability of reversal of proportionate ITC) 2. There are some supplier who charged freight charges in their bill but not pay GST saying that GST payable by receipt. But actual freight is paid by supplier to the transporter and not by us. Q. Who is liable to pay tax? 3. We purchase goods on ex works basis. We also insured our goods against damage, accidental, theft etc. As per Section 17(5) we

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

re supplier has to charge GST on freight as it is shown separately on invoice. Like Gst on taxable value(basic price + freight). You can avail ITC on receipt of material in your premises. Q3. No issue will come. Only thing is ITC not available on lost material as you mentioned as per sec 17(5). Q4. It may be treated as reduction in freight due to poor service. Here you are raising debit note on transporter then GST to be charged. You have to declare the debit note in GSTR-1 return and liability will go up. This is credit note for transporter and they will declare CN in GSTR-1. This will reduce transporter tax liability. – Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN – The Reply = I endorse the views of Shri Arunachalam Siva. – Reply By CASusheel Gupt

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply