Goods and Services Tax

GST ON TRANSPORTATION CHARGES COLLECTED BY SCHOOL FROM STUDENTS

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – rajesh marwaha – Dated:- 15-7-2018 Last Replied Date:- 15-7-2018 – Our Client is a primary school. They collect Transportation charges from students. They have engaged vans to pick and drop students, whom they pay on monthly basis.The turnover of school is above ₹ 20.00 Lacs.Is the charging of Transportation expenses liable to GST? – Reply By KASTURI SETHI – The Reply = Exempted vide Notification No.12/17-(Central Tax Rate) dated 28.6.17 (Serial No.6

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply