Goods and Services Tax

College Mess Fee Dues

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – Arijit Das – Dated:- 14-4-2018 Last Replied Date:- 13-10-2018 – I am a 1st year student of Manipal University Jaipur. We received a mail from finance department saying we have to pay INR 5,492 as mess fee dues. The mail didnt have any details mentioning the reason. On replying and asking they said it is GST.We had paid the Hostel Fee+Mess fee summing to INR 1,80,000 in June 2017.The Mess fee of INR 53,500(including VAT) was paid in June 2017 for the time of Aug 2017- May 2018. According to what I have searched online, GST cant be applicable on an amount if fee has been paid before GST Launch. The date on the receipt is 20-Jun-2017.They are giving reason that though payment has been made in advanced, t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

usive of VST/ Sale Tax. W.e.f. 1.7.17 VAT was subsumed in GST. Now there is no double taxation in GST. To collect GST prior to 1.7.17 is unconstitutional and hence illegal. – Reply By Arijit Das – The Reply = Services were started in August 2017- May 2018 then also they can't charge GST ? – Reply By KASTURI SETHI – The Reply = Dear Querist, Yes, I agree with you. Pl. read there is ' NO GST' on advance for goods. – Reply By Alkesh Jani – The Reply = Sir, I agree with the views expressed by Sh. Kasturiji, In this regards, please refer Section 142 (11)(a) & (b). Therefore, if the VAT has already been paid before appointed day, GST is not applicable. – Reply By KASTURI SETHI – The Reply = Sh.Alkesh Jani Ji,. Thank you for incorp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply