Goods and Services Tax

Mixed supply of services

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – yugesh nama – Dated:- 13-4-2018 Last Replied Date:- 16-4-2018 – Hello sir what if a person not charge higher amount of tax rate in mixed supply of goods and services? or the person sells the whole package of different goods and services in sach a way that lower rate of gst has higher value of goods and higer rate of gst has lower amount of goods. – Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan – The Reply = Sir, According to Section 8 (b) of CGST Act, 2017 a mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as a supply of that particular supply which attracts the highest rate of tax. In view of the legal position you cannot sell the whole package of different goods and services in such a way that lower

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tax is the essence of GST. GST being an Indirect Taxation would be charged and collected by you from your customer, you have nothing to pay from your pocket. You must be availing ITC on Inputs/Input Services also. If on your output you pay less tax and avail the ITC on higher side then it may trigger the inflated tax structure.To cope with such situation which may attract unwarranted attention of Revenue Department, it is advisable to pay the tax appropriately as applicable as consequences of evading GST are very serious. – Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani – The Reply = Fully agreed with Sri Yagay and Sun. You will get cost of the product with margin and tax component is what you are to collect from the customer and pay to the Govt. – Discussion-F

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply