Goods and Services Tax

Import Export Code (IEC) after GST

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – lakush jain – Dated:- 11-4-2018 Last Replied Date:- 15-4-2018 – Do I need to register for IEC code or can I just use GSTIN number? Below memo states that I can use GSTIN number but it is confusing that whether I still need to register with DGFT for IEC to consider my PAN number as IEC? http://dgft.gov.in/Exim/2000/TN/TN17/TN0918.pdf – https://www.taxmanagementindia.com/visitor/detail_circular.asp?ID=55882&kw=Changes-in-IEC-with-the-introduction-of-GST-regd – Reply By Alkesh Jani – The Reply = Sir, As GSTIN itself is pan base number, you do not require to register with DGFT. which clear from the para 2 of the said TN. Moreover, only in case where compulsory registration under Section 24 of CGST Act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

6-2017 has stated that PAN would be the Import Export Code (IEC). However, while PAN is identifier at the entity level, GSTIN would be used as identifier at the transaction level for every import and export. Further, in scenarios where GSTIN is not applicable, UIN or PAN would be accepted as IEC. It is advised that all importers need to quote GSTIN in their Bills of Entry in addition to IEC. In due course of time IEC would be replaced by PAN/GSTIN. – Reply By YAGAY AND SUN – The Reply = Please also check Trade Notice No. 02/2018-19 dtd. 11th April 2018 Launch of facility to check status of Importer Exporter Code (IEC) application made to DGFT. IEC holders may please note that IEC is ready for Import/ Export of goods only after IEC details g

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply