Goods and Services Tax

FOC supply to customer

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – saravanan rengachary – Dated:- 13-2-2018 Last Replied Date:- 18-2-2018 – Dear Sir,FOC supply does not attract GST as there is no consideration received.is there any restriction in availing GST input credit on the components/raw materials consumed in manufacturing such FOC supply.Saravanan. – Reply By SHIVKUMAR SHARMA – The Reply = You are not Eligible for Input tax Credit for Mfg. of goods cleared on FOC Supply.. – Reply By saravanan rengachary – The Reply = Dear Sir,is GST applicable on Warranty replacement?. – Reply By saravanan rengachary – The Reply = If input is not eligible for FOC supply, is the input is eligible for warranty replacement supply?.Saravanan. – Reply By SHIVKUMAR SHARMA – The Repl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ess:Provided that gifts not exceeding fifty thousand rupees in value in a financial year by an employer to an employee shall not be treated as supply of goods or services or both.3. Supply of goods-(a) by a principal to his agent where the agent undertakes to supply such goods on behalf of the principal; or(b) by an agent to his principal where the agent undertakes to receive such goods on behalf of the principal.4. Import of services by a taxable person from a related person or from any of his other establishments outside India, in the course or furtherance of business.will be ACTIVITIES TO BE TREATED AS SUPPLY EVEN IF MADE WITHOUT CONSIDERATION.All other supplies made free of cost are not liable to gst. – Reply By Himansu Sekhar – The Rep

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

never free. Tax already/duty already paid at the time of clearance from the factory. When we purchase any goods from a dealer with warranty, cost of component/material is included with duty paid. Hence it is not free supply. No reversal required. Agreed with Sh.Himansu Sekhar Ji. – Reply By Alkesh Jani – The Reply = Sir,Here the first question is whether GST is applicable on Free of Cost (FOC) goods or not? In this scenario the para 2. Schedule I states that 2. Supply of goods or services or both between related persons or between distinct persons as specified in section 25, when made in the course or furtherance of business: So here it is very prominent to note that supply between related person or distinct person, GST is applicable. If we

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply